Jerusalem Artichoke.

Jerusalem Artichoke(Botanical Name- Helianthus Tuberosus)
Common names
JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE, SUNCHOKE, TOPINAMBUR

Botanical name
Helianthus tuberosus Aardpeer (Nether.); Aguaturma (Sp.); Brahmokha (Beng.); Canada potato (N. Am.); Carciofo di Gerusalemme or di terra (It.); Cotufa (Philipp.); Elianto tuberoso (It.); Erdartischocke (Ger.); Hathipick, Hatichuk (Ind.); Kiku-imo (Japan); Knollensonnenblume (Ger.); Pera di terra (It.); Pseudokolokasia (Cy.); Root artichoke; Sunroot; earth-apple, girasole, sunflower artichoke, sunroot, tuberous sunflower Jerusalem artichoke originates from America, but exact region of its origin still remains controversial It is an alternative plant, useful in many ways. It is interesting because of high sugars content, primarily inulin, productivity and possibili┬Čties of cultivation on marginal land. Jerusalem artichoke is a good source of fructose, useful in food industry and for pharmaceuticals.

Application of Jerusalem Artichoke-
The plant can be grown for human consumption, alcohol production, fructose production and livestock feed.

A. Human Food:
Similar to water chestnuts in taste, the traditional use of the tuber is as a gourmet vegetable.

B. Alcohol Production: In France the artichoke has been used for wine and beer production for many years. Beer made from Jerusalem artichoke tubers is said to have a sweet, fruity flavor; extracts of tubers or stalks can be added at various stages during the brewing process. Ethanol and butanol, two fuel grade alcohols, can be produced from Jerusalem artichokes.

C. Fructose Production:
Inulin, fructooligosaccharides, fructose, and other useful compounds can all be purified from the juice extracted from Jerusalem artichoke tubers

  • Diabetics
  • Dysbacteriosis
  • Hypercholesterolemia
  • Gastritis
  • Duadenitis
  • Nausea
  • Heart Burn
  • Mouth Bitterness
  • Enteritis
  • Colitis
  • New Cell-growth
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreatitis
  • Constipation & Diarrhea
  • Pain syndromes
  • Vomiting

Forage Production:
The quality of artichoke tops make them a suitable livestock feed, but the forage quality has no advantage over other forage crops and should be classified as maintenance feed.

  • To whom Jerusalem artichoke products can be recommended:
  • for diabetes patients
  • for those being on a diet; it has a filling effect because of its big fibre content
  • for active sportsmen and women
  • in case of high cholesterol levels
  • in case of treatment with antibiotic
  • in case of gastric and intestine complaints
  • in case of cardiovascular disease